The Enforceability of Electronic Contracts
[…] Kauders v. Uber Technologies, Inc., 486 Mass. 557, 576 (2021). The following will attempt to bring some clarity in determining whether or not an electronic communication amounts to a contractual obligation.

Statutory Authority

Electronic contracts are enforceable under both state and federal law. On the state level, electronic contracts are governed in large part by the Massachusetts Uniform Electronic Transaction Act (MUETA). Chapter 110G, Section 7 of the Massachusetts General Laws provides in relevant part that “a contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.” The federal equivalent to MUETA, the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce (E-SIGN) Act, contains a nearly identical provision: 15 U.S.C. § 7001.

App-Based Transactions

Many app-based transactions include a non-negotiable standard form contract.